Antigua And Barbuda Immigration Information – Immigrate To Antigua And Barbuda



In order to enter Antigua and Barbuda, there are certain requirements that you must meet. Nationals of all foreign countries are required to have a passport that is valid for at least six months after they plan to leave the country.

Visas

Nationals of Australia, Britain, Canada, the United States and Europe are not required to obtain a visa if they plan to stay in Antigua or Barbuda for less than one month. Transit passengers who are merely passing through will not require a visa provided they do not stay longer than 24 hours and have valid documentation of their travels.

Citizens from many countries are permitted to enter and leave Antigua and Barbuda without a visa. You can visit the Immigration Forums to learn more about which countries do not require a visa or contact the embassy or consulate in your country of origin. If you are planning to take a cruise that passes through Antigua and Barbuda, you are not required to obtain a visa if your ship arrives and departs on the same day.

If you are planning to immigrate permanently to Antigua and Barbuda or you are from a country that requires a visa for entry, there are a few documents that you will need to provide:

  • A properly complete visa application form
  • A passport that is valid for at least six months after you plan to leave – your passport should be valid for reentry into your country of origin and it should contain at least one page that is completely blank
  • One passport type color photograph, preferably a recent photo
  • The required visa fee
  • Proof that you have accommodation for the duration of your stay
  • Proof that you can financially support yourself for the duration of your stay – this can include past bank statements or credit card statements that show your available balance
  • You may also need to show police records

If you are traveling for business, you may not need a visa if:

  • You are not planning to stay in Antigua and Barbuda for more than six months
  • You have a passport that is valid for at least six months from the date that you arrive
  • You have confirmation of accommodation for the duration of your stay
  • You can show proof that you are financially stable
  • You have a return or onward ticket

The specific requirements for a visa will vary depending on your home country so it is always best to check with your embassy to get specific information about your unique situation.


Visa Validity and Other Information

Single entry visas are typically valid for up to three months from the date that they are issued. Multiple entry visas can also be obtained and are valid for up to six months from the date that they are issued. It typically takes at least three business days for visa applications to be processed.

Work Permits

If you are planning to work in Antigua and Barbuda and you are not a legal citizen or temporary resident, you will have to obtain a valid work permit. Your employer will need to prove that he or she attempted to fill the open position with someone who is a citizen before you were hired.

Work permits are typically issued for up to one year but they can be renewed if proof can be shown that an extension is necessary. The costs for work permits will vary depending on the type of work that you will be performing.