Argentina Immigration Information – Immigrate To Argentina



In order to legally enter Argentina, a valid passport is required no matter what your country of origin. Your passport must be valid for no less than six months after you plan to depart Argentina. Nationals of some countries do not actually require a visa for entry. If you are from the United States, Canada, the UK, Australia or many regions in Europe, you can enter Argentina for tourism or business purposes and stay for up to 90 days with just your passport. In some cases, a stay longer than 90 days may be granted but these depend on the circumstances. You should check with your consulate for more details about extended stays.

Citizens of some countries do not need to obtain a visa in advance in order to visit Argentina. These countries include:

  • Australia
  • Britain
  • Canada
  • European Community Members
  • Israel
  • Japan
  • Latin America
  • New Zealand
  • South Africa
  • Scandinavia
  • Switzerland
  • United States

These are visa waiver countries and citizens of these countries are not required to obtain a visa if they plan to stay in Argentina for 90 days or less. If you are not from these countries or you are planning a stay longer than 90 days, for instance if you are planning to completely immigrate to Argentina, then there are certain requirements that you must meet in order to obtain your visa.

Documents Required

There are documents that are required before you will be granted a visa for any purpose. These documents include:

  • A valid passport that is valid for at least six months after you plan to leave Argentina. You must also have at least one page that is completely blank
  • A properly completed visa application form
  • 1 photos – a passport type photo is best and this should be a recent photo, taken preferably within the last two years
  • Evidence that you can financially support yourself – this can include bank statements from the past six months or credit card statements showing your available credit
  • Interview – you will be required to present yourself for an interview with the consular officer in your country of origin
  • Other documents may also be required depending on why you are entering the country and your planned length of stay. You can find out more about what documents are required and other eligibility issues by visiting the Immigration Forums or you can contact your embassy or consulate office

Please note that the consul has the authority to refuse any visa that does not meet Argentinian requirements.

There is other information that may be required depending on the purpose of your visit. If you have children under the age of 14 who will be entering the country with you then you will need to show birth certificates that have the names of both parents of those children. The timeline for issuance of a visa can vary depending on the reason for your entry and the length of your stay. You can find out more about how long your visa application will take to process by contacting your embassy or consul.